Monday 18 December
Powered by Ajaxy
Apr 26, 2016 @ 7:09

Team Philippines bags top honors at FoodHotel Asia 2016

Team Philippines bagged four gold medals, 6 silver medals and 6 bronze medals at the recently concluded FoodHotelAsia 2016 expo held in Singapore.

The expo, which is held every two years, featured as one of its key events the FHA Culinary Challenge (FCC) which is considered the region’s most prestigious international culinary competition dedicated to the promotion of culinary excellence.

The competition is considered the ultimate arena among budding culinary talents from around the world, making the Philippines’ victory all the more sweeter.

“We are proud to announce that the National Culinary Team Philippines has won 4 GOLD MEDALS, 6 SILVER MEDALS and 6 BRONZE MEDALS in 4 days of competition at the Food Hotel Asia 2016.

Thank you to all our sponsors, family & friends who supported the team all the way,” Cirkulo, MilkyWay, AzuThai &

Tsukiji Executive Chef J. Gamboa, who joined the delegation posted on his Instagram.

The team also won the coveted Best Culinary Establishment award on top of the other honors received by the young chefs.

Congrats Team Philippines, cheers to more honors in FoodAsia 2018! (By: Angel Ong)

We are proud to announce that the National Culinary Team Philippines has won 4 GOLD MEDALS, 6 SILVER MEDALS and 6 BRONZE MEDALS in 4 days of competition at the Food Hotel Asia 2016. Thank you to all our sponsors, family & friends who supported the team all the way. #nationalculinaryteamphilippines #ltbchefsphils #pastryallianceofthephilippines #foodhotelasia2016 1) Josh Boutwood Class 15 – The Chefs Challenge ( Practical ) BRONZE Class 9 – Plated Dishes ( Main Course ) GOLD Class 7 – Plated Appetizers BRONZE 2) Mr. Kenneth Cacho Class 14 – Neptunes Catch GOLD MEDAL Class 9 – Plated Dishes ( Main Course ) SILVER MEDAL Class 7 – Plated Appetizers SILVER MEDAL 3) Mr. Rudolph Cabuay Class 13 – Field and Forest BRONZE MEDAL Class 10 – Brunch Plates SILVER MEDAL 4) Mr. Gerhard Oscar Gendrano Class 13 – Field and Forest BRONZE MEDAL 5) Ms. Mia Carla Yan Class 8 – Asian Meal – BRONZE MEDAL 6) Mr. Sonny Mariano Class 11 – Tapas / Finger Foods GOLD MEDAL 7) Mr. Sonny Mariano and Ms. Janemar Gyle Gicana Class 12 – Two to Tango SILVER MEDAL 8) Ms. Jireh Rodriguez Wedding Cake – GOLD MEDAL 9) Ms. Holly Ann Manuel – Bread Showpiece – SILVER MEDAL 10) Francis Oliveros -Chocolate Showpiece – SILVER MEDAL 11) Julius Conde -Pralines – BRONZE MEDAL

A photo posted by J. Gamboa / Manila Philippines (@chefjgamboa) on



 

Trending News

Recommended on sister sites

Copyright © 2017 Food Evolution - foodevolution.com.ph. TechCellar.com